Home Land War General Interest Battle Honours of the Scottish Regiments 1914

Battle Honours of the Scottish Regiments 1914

Honours which appear in bold letters appear on the Sovereign's Colour.

THE ROYAL SCOTS GREYS (2nd DRAGOONS)

Mons, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Messines 1914, Ypres 1914, 15, Gheluvelt, Neuve Chapelle, St. Julien, Bellewaarde, Arras 1917, Scarpe 1917, Cambrai 1917, 18, Lys, Hazebrouck, Amiens, Somme 1918, Albert 1918, Bapaume 1918, Hindenburg Line, St Quentin Canal, Beaurevoir, Pursuit to Mons, France and Flanders 1914-18

SCOTS GUARDS

Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 17, Langemarck 1914, Gheluvelt, Nonne Bosschen, Givenchy 1914, Neuve Chapelle, Aubers, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Flers-Courcelette, Morval, Pilckem, Poelcapelle, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, 18, St. Quentin, Albert 1918, Bapaume 1918, Arras 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Havrincourt, Canal du Nord, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18

THE ROYAL SCOTS (THE ROYAL REGIMENT)

Mons, Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Neuve Chapelle, Ypres 1915, 17, 18, Gravenstafel, St. Julien, Frezenberg, Bellewaarde, Aubers, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, 18, Bazentin, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Ancre 1916, 18, Arras 1917, 18, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Pilckem, Langemarck 1917, Menin Road, Polygon Wood , Poelcapelle, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, St. Quentin, Rosieres, Lys, Estaires, Messines 1918, Hazebrouck, Bailleul, Kemmel, Bethune, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Tardenois, Amiens, Bapaume 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, St. Quentin Canal, Beaurevoir, Courtrai, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Struma, Macedonia 1915-18, Helles, Landing at Helles, Krithia, Suvla, Scimitar Hill, Gallipoli 1915-16, Rumani, Egypt 1915-16, Gaza, El Mughar, Nebi Samwil, Jaffa, Palestine 1917-18, Archangel 1918-19

THE ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

Mons, Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Ypres 1914, 17, 18, Langemarck 1914, Gheluvelt, Nonne Bosschen, Neuve Chapelle, Aubers, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, 18, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Ancre 1916, Arras 1917, 18, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Messines 1917, Pilckem, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, St. Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Rosieres, Lys, Estaires, Hazebrouck, Bailleul, Bethune, Scherpenberg, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Courtrai, Selle, France and Flanders 1914-18, Doiran 1917, 18, Macedonia 1916-18, Helles, Gallipoli 1915-18, Rumani, Egypt 1916-17, Gaza, El Mughar, Nebi Samwil, Jerusalem, Jaffa, Tell Asur, Palestine 1917-18

THE KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Mons, Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Messines 1914, Ypres 1914, 15, 17, 18, Nonne Bosschen, Hill 60, Gravenstafel, St. Julien, Frezenberg, Bellewaarde, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916,18, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Guillemont, Flers-Courcelette, Morval, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Arras 1917, 18, Vimy 1917, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Pilckem, Langemarck 1917, Menin Road, Polygon Wood , Broodseinde, Poelcapelle, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917,18, St. Quentin, Lys, Estaires, Hazebrouck, Kemmel, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Bapaume 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Epehy, Canal du Nord, Courtrai, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Italy 1917-18, Helles, Landing at Helles, Krithia, Suvla, Scimitar Hill, Gallipoli 1915-16, Rumani, Egypt 1916, Gaza, El Mughar, Nebi Samwil, Jaffa, Palestine 1917-18

THE CAMERONIANS (SCOTTISH RIFLES)

Mons, Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Messines 1914, Armentieres 1914, Neuve Chapelle, Aubers, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, Bazentin, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Arras 1917, 18, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Ypres 1917, 18, Pilckem, Langemarck 1917, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Passchendaele, St. Quentin, Rosieres, Avre, Lys, Hazebrouck, Bailleul, Kemmel, Scherpenberg, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Epehy, Canal du Nord, St. Quentin Canal, Cambrai 1918, Courtrai, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Doiran 1917,18, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915, Rumani, Egypt 1916-17, Gaza, El Mughar, Nebi Samwil, Jaffa, Palestine 1917-18

THE BLACK WATCH (ROYAL HIGHLAND REGIMENT)

Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Ypres 1914, 17, 18, Langemarck 1914, Gheluvelt, Nonne Bosschen, Givenchy 1914, Neuve Chapelle, Aubers, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Morval, Thiepval, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Ancre 1916, Arras 1917, 18, Vimy 1917, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Pilckem, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Poelcapelle, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917,18, St. Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Rosieres, Lys, Estaires, Messines 1918, Hazebrouck, Kemmel, Bethune, Scherpenberg, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Tardenois, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Epehy, St. Quentin Canal, Beaurevoir, Courtrai, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Doiran 1917, Macedonia 1915-18, Egypt 1916, Gaza, Jerusalem, Tell Asur, Megiddo, Sharon, Damascus, Palestine 1917-18, Tigris 1916, Kut al Amara 1917, Baghdad, Mesopotamia 1915-17

THE HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY (CITY OF GLASGOW REGIMENT)

Mons, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 15, 17, 18, Langemarck 1914,17, Gheluvelt, Nonne Bosschen, Givenchy 1914, Neuve Chapelle, St. Julien, Aubers, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, 18, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Ancre 1916, 18, Arras 1917, 18, Vimy 1917, Scarpe 1917,18, Arleux, Pilckem, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, 18, St. Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Lys, Estaires, Messines 1918, Hazebrouck, Bailleul, Kemmel, Amiens, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Havrincourt, Canal du Nord, St. Quentin Canal, Beaurevoir, Courtrai, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Gallipoli 1915-18, Rumani, Egypt 1916, Gaza, El Mughar, Nebi Samwil, Jaffa, Palestine 1917-18, Tigris 1916, Kut al Amara 1917, Sharqat, Mesopotamia 1916-18, Murman 1919, Archangel 1919

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS (ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS, THE DUKE OF ALBANY'S)

Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Armentieres 1914, Festubert 1914, 15, Givenchy 1914, Neuve Chapelle, Ypres 1915, 17, 18, St. Julien, Frezenberg, Bellewaarde, Aubers, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Ancre 1916, Arras 1917, 18, Vimy 1917, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Pilckem, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Broodseinde, Poelcapelle, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, 18, St. Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Lys, Estaires, Messines 1918, Hazebrouck, Bailleul, Kemmel, Bethune, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Tardenois, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Courtrai, Selle, Valenciennes, France and Flanders 1914-18, Macedonia 1917-18, Megiddo, Sharon, Palestine 1918, Tigris 1916, Kut al Amara 1917, Baghdad, Mesopotamia 1915-18

THE QUEEN'S OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS

Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 15, 17, 18, Langemarck 1914, Gheluvelt, Nonne Bosschen, Givenchy 1914, Neuve Chapelle, Hill 60, Gravenstafel, St. Julien, Frezenberg, Bellewaarde, Aubers, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Morval, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Arras 1917, 18, Scarpe 1917, Arleux, Pilckem, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Poelcapelle, Passchendaele, St. Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Lys, Estaires, Messines 1918, Kemmel, Bethune, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Drocurt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Epehy, St. Quentin Canal, Courtrai, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Struma, Macedonia 1915-18

THE GORDON HIGHLANDERS

Mons, Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Messines 1914, Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1914, 15, 17, Langemarck 1914, Gheluvelt, Nonne Bosschen, Neuve Chapelle, Frezenberg, Bellewaarde, Aubers, Festubert 1915, Hooge 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, 18, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Guillemont, Flers-Courcelette, Le Transloy, Ancre 1916, Arras 1917, 18, Vimy 1917, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Bullecourt, Pilckem, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Broodseinde, Poelcapelle. Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, 18, St. Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Rosieres, Lys, Estaires, Hazebrouck, Bethune, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Tardenois, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Piave, Vittorio Veneto, Italy 1917-18

THE ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

Mons, Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Messines 1914, 18, Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1915, 17, 18, Gravenstafel, St. Julien, Frezenberg, Bellewaarde, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, 18, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Morval, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Ancre 1916, Arras 1917, 18, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Pilckem, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Broodseinde, Poelcapelle, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, 18, St. Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Rosieres, Lys, Estaires, Hazebrouck, Bailleul, Kemmel, Bethune, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Tardenois, Amiens, Hindenburg Line, Epehy, Canal du Nord, St. Quentin Canal, Beaurevoir, Courtrai, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Italy 1917-18, Struma, Doiran 1917, 18, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915-16, Rumani, Egypt 1916, Gaza, El Mughar, Nebi Samwil, Jaffa, Palestine 1917-18


Sources of Information.

A Companion to the British Army 1660-1983 by David Ascoli.

The Scottish Regiments by Diana M. Henderson.

Share/Save/Bookmark
Last Updated ( Tuesday, 21 October 2008 02:29 )  

Search with Google

Join the WFA

Join the WFA

Join the WFA online, by post, or at a Branch near you!

Join us on Facebook

Support the WFA

If you have found this website to be of help to you, please support us.

donate_WFA

wfa-worldpay

Sponsored Links