Home Land War The Generals Generals Nicknames (o to s)

Generals Nicknames (o to s)

Great War - Generals - Nicknames - Decorations - Unit - Wounded - Died







Name Nicknames Medals-Awards Position Held Unit Died / Wounded Date

O'Donnell, Henry

GOC Infantry Brigade


O'Donnell, Thomas Joseph

D-DGMS


O'Keeffe, Menus William

DMS


O'Leary, William Evelyn

DA&QMG


Oakley, Richard

GOC Infantry Brigade


Odlum, Victor Wentworth
C.M.G. D.S.O.* GOC Infantry Brigade 11 Can Bde Wounded 05/09/18
Oldfield, Leopold Charles Louis
D.S.O. CRA 51 Div Wounded 28/04/18
Oldman, Richard Deare Furley
C.M.G. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 15 Bde Wounded / Gassed 11/05/18 & 25/06/18
Ollivant, Alfred Henry

CHA


Ollivant, John Spencer

CRA


Onslow, Cranley Charlton

GOC Infantry Brigade


Onslow, William Henry

BGRA


Ormond, Daniel Mowat

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ormsby, Vincent Alexander

GOC Infantry Brigade 127 Bde KIA 02/05/17
Orr-Ewing, Norman Archibald

GOC Infantry Brigade


Osborn, William Lushington
C.M.G. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 5 Bde Wounded 05/10/18
Oswald, William Alexander

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ouseley, Ralph Glyn
C.M.G. D.S.O. CRA 17 Div Wounded 21/07/16
Ovens, Robert Montgomery

GOC Infantry Brigade


Owen, Charles Samuel

GOC Infantry Brigade


Oxley, Reginald Stewart

GOC Infantry Brigade and Cmdr GHQ Troops


Pagan, Alexander William

GOC Infantry Brigade


Paget, Wellesley Lynedoch Henry Rajah
BGRA


Pain, George William Hacket

GOC Infantry Brigade


Palmer, Cyril Eustace

CRA


Panet, Alphonse Eugene

Chief Engineer


Panet, Henri Alexandre

CRA


Paris, Archibald
C.B. GOC Infantry Division 63RN Wounded 12/10/16
Parker, Arthur

GOC Infantry & Tank Brigade


Parker, Robert Gabbett

BGGS


Parker, St John William Topp

D-DS and T


Parsons, Cunliffe McNeile

GOC Infantry Brigade


Parsons, Harold Daniel Edmund

Director Ordnance Services


Paterson, Ewing

GOC Cavalry Brigade


Paterson, Robert Walker

GOC Cavalry Brigade


Paton, John
C.B. GOC Infantry Brigade 7 Aus Bde Wounded 07/11/16
Paynter, George Camborne Beauclerk
C.B. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 172 Bde Wounded 04/10/18
Peake, Malcolm

BGRA I Corps KIA 27/08/17
Pearce-Serocold, Eric

GOC Infantry Brigade


Pearse, Tom Harry Finch

GOC Infantry Brigade


Peck, Arthur Wharton

DA&QMG


Pedley, Stanhope Humphrey

GOC Infantry Brigade


Peel, Edward John Russell

CRA


Pelly, Raymond Theodore

GOC Infantry Brigade


Perceval, Edward Maxwell Perks
GOC Infantry Division


Percy, John Samuel Jocelyn

MGGS


Pereira, Cecil Edward Pinto
GOC Infantry Division 85 Bde Wounded / Wounded 26/05/15 & 27/09/15
Pereira, George Edward Hoppy
GOC Infantry Brigade


Perkins, Arthur Ernest John

CHA


Perreau, Arthur Montagu

CRA


Perry, Hugh Whitchurch

Director Ordnance Services


Petrie, Ricardo Dartnel

Chief Engineer


Peyton, Walter Eliot

GOC Army


Phelps, Arthur

D-DS and T


Philipps, Ivor

GOC Infantry Division


Philips, Lewis Francis

GOC Infantry Brigade and Rouen Base


Phillips, Herbert de Touffreville

CHA


Phillips, Owen Forbes

CRA


Philpotts, Louis Murray

CRA 24 Div KIA 08/09/16
Phipps-Hornby, Edmund John

BGRA


Pigot, Robert

GOC Tank Brigade


Pike, William Watson

DMS


Pilcher, Thomas David The Sardine C.B. GOC Infantry Division 17 Div Wounded 26/07/15
Pinney, Reginald John

GOC Infantry Division


Pirie, Charles Patrick William

GOC Cavalry Brigade


Pitcher, Duncan Le Geyt

GOC RFC Brigade


Pitman, Thomas Tait

GOC Cavalry Division


Plumer, Herbert Charles Onslow Plum
GOC Army


Pollard, James Hawkins Whitshed
C.M.G. GOC Infantry Brigade 2 Bde Wounded 01/10/15
Pollok-McCall, John Buchanan

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ponsonby, John

GOC Infantry Division


Poole, Arthur James

GOC Infantry Brigade


Poole, Frederick Cuthbert

BGRA and CHA


Portal, Bertram Percy

GOC Cavalry Brigade


Porter, Cyril Lachlan

GOC Infantry Brigade


Porter, Robert

DMS


Potter, Herbert Cecil

GOC Infantry Brigade 9 Bde Wounded 23/07/16
Potts, Frederick

CRA


Powell, Edward Weyland Martin

BGRA


Powell, Sidney Henry

Chief Engineer


Pratt, Ernest St George

GOC Infantry Brigade 76 Bde Gassed
Prentice, Robert Emile Shepherd

GOC Infantry Brigade


Prescott-Decie, Cecil

CRA 4 Div Wounded 24/01/17
Price, Bartholomew George

GOC Infantry Brigade


Price, George Dominic

GOC Infantry Brigade


Price, Thomas Herbert Francis

GOC Infantry Brigade


Price, Thomas Rose Caradoc

GOC Infantry Brigade


Price, William

Director Army Postal Services


Price-Davies, Llewellyn Alberic Emilius Mary V.C. GOC Infantry Brigade


Prichard, Charles Stewart

GOC Infantry Brigade


Prinsep, Douglas Gordon

CRA


Pritchard, Aubrey Gordon

GOC Infantry Brigade


Pritchard, Clive Gordon

BGRA and CHA


Prowse, Charles Bertie

GOC Infantry Brigade 11 Bde KIA 01/07/16
Pulteney, William Pulteney Putty
GOC Corps


Radcliffe, Frederick Walter

Calais Base


Radcliffe, Percy Pollexfen de Blaquière P.de.B
BGGS


Radnor, Earl of

Director of Agricultural Production


Ramsay, Frank William

GOC Infantry Division


Ramsay, John George

GOC Infantry Division


Rankin, Charles Herbert

GOC Infantry Brigade and Cavalry Brigade


Rankin, Colin Dunlop Wilson

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ransome, Algernon Lee

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ravenhill, Frederick Thornhill

CRA


Ravenshaw, Hurdis Secundus Lalande
C.M.G. GOC Infantry Brigade
POW 00/12/16
Rawling, Cecil Godfrey

GOC Infantry Brigade 62 Bde KIA 28/10/17
Rawlinson, Henry Seymour Bt. Rawly
GOC Army


Rawson, Robert Ian

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ready, Felix Fordati

DA&QMG


Reddie, Anthony Julian

GOC Infantry Brigade


Reed, Hamilton Lyster Paddy V.C. GOC Infantry Division


Rees, Hubert Conway
D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 150 Bde POW 27/05/18
Rennie, George Arthur Paget

GOC Infantry Brigade


Rennie, Robert

GOC Infantry Brigade


Renny, Lewis Frederick

Inspector MGC


Rettie, William John Kerr

CRA


Ricardo, Ambrose St Quintin

GOC Infantry Brigade


Rice, Spring Robert

Engineer-in-Chief


Richardson, Morris Ernald

GOC Infantry Brigade


Riddell, Edward Pius Arthur
D.S.O.* GOC Infantry Brigade 149 Bde Wounded 27/05/18
Riddell, Edward Vansittart Dick

DA&QMG


Riddell, James Foster

GOC Infantry Brigade 149 Bde KIA 26/04/15
Rimington, Michael Frederic

GOC Indian Cavalry Corps


Ritchie, Archibald Buchanan
C.M.G. GOC Infantry Division 11 Div Wounded 09/05/17
Robb, Frederick Spencer

Inspector-General of Communications


Robertson, James Campbell

GOC Infantry Brigade


Robertson, Philip Rynd Blobs
GOC Infantry Division


Robertson, William Robert Wully
CGS


Robertson, William

BGGS (O.b)


Robinson, Percy Morris

GOC Infantry Brigade


Robinson, Stratford Watson

DA&QMG


Robinson, William Arthur

CRA


Rogers, Hugh Stuart

Provost Marshal


Rolland, Alexander

Chief Engineer


Rollo, George

GOC Infantry Brigade


Rolt, Stuart Peter

GOC Infantry Brigade


Romer, Cecil Francis Romeo
GOC Infantry Division


Rosenthal, Charles
C.M.G. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Division 2 Aus Div Wounded 19/07/18
Ross, Alexander

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ross, Charles

GOC Infantry Division


Ross, John Munro
D.S.O.* GOC Infantry Brigade 5 Can Bde Wounded 09/08/18
Ross, Walter Charteris

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ross-Johnson, Cyril Maxwell

BGRA


Rotton, John Guy

BGRA


Rowley, Frank George Mathias

GOC Infantry Brigade


Roy, John William Gascoigne

GOC Infantry Brigade


Rudkin, William Charles Eric

CRA


Ruggles-Brise, Harold Goodeve
M.V.O. GOC Infantry Division 20 Bde Wounded 02/11/14
Rushton, Henry William

Chief Engineer


Russell, Andrew Hamilton

GOC Infantry Division


Rycroft, William Henry

GOC Infantry Division


Ryrie, Granville de Laune

GOC Infantry Brigade 2 Aus L.H. Bde Wounded / Wounded 29/09/15 & 10/12/15
Sackville-West, Hon. Sir Charles John Tit Willow C.M.G. GOC Infantry Brigade and MGGS SWC 21 Bde & 190 Bde Wounded / Wounded 30/07/16 & 29/10/16
Sadleir-Jackson, Lionel Warren De Vere
C.M.G. D.S.O.* GOC Infantry Brigade 54 Bde Wounded 22/08/18
Salmond, John Maitland

GOC RFC


Sandbach, Arthur Edmund Minimus
Chief Engineer and GOC Infantry Division


Sanders, Arthur Richard Careless

GOC Infantry Brigade 50 Bde KIA 20/09/18
Sanders, George Herbert

CRA


Sandilands, Henry George

CRA


Sandilands, James Walter

GOC Infantry Brigade









Sandys, William Bain Richardson
C.M.G. CRA XIX Corps Wounded 08/09/17
Sargent, Harry Neptune

DA&QMG


Scholfield, George Peabody

Chief Engineer


Schreiber, Acton Lemuel

Chief Engineer


Scott, Alexander Francis Sinclair

CHA


Scott, Arthur Binny

GOC Infantry Division and GOCRA


Scott, Robert Kellock

D-DOS


Scott-Kerr, Robert
M.V.O. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 4 (Guards) Bde Wounded 01/09/14
Scott-Moncrieff, William

GOC Infantry Brigade 156 Bde KIA 28/06/15
Scrase-Dickins, Spencer William

GOC Infantry Division


Seagram, Tom Ogle

CRA


Seccombe, Archibald Kennedy

D-DS and T


Seely, John Edward Bernard

GOC Cavalry Brigade


Segrave, William Henry-Erik

GOC Infantry Brigade


Seligman, Herbert Spencer

BGRA


Sergison-Brooke, Bertram Norman Boy D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 2 (Guards) Bde Gassed 22/03/18
Sewell, Horace Somerville Sambo
GOC Cavalry Brigade


Sewell, Jonathan William Shirley

Director of Engineering Stores


Seymour, Archibald George

GOC Cavalry Brigade


Seymour, Lord Henry Charles

GOC Infantry Brigade


Seymour, William Walter

GOC Infantry Brigade


Shaw, Frederick Charles
C.B. GOC Infantry Brigade 9 Bde Wounded 12/11/14
Shea, John Stuart Mackenzie Jimmy
GOC Infantry Division


Shekleton, Hugh Pentland

DA&QMG


Shephard, Gordon Strachey

GOC RFC Brigade


Sheppard, Herbert Cecil

BGRA


Sherer, James Donnelly

CHA


Shewen, Mansel Travers

GOC Infantry Brigade


Shipley, Charles Tyrell

GOC Infantry Brigade


Short, Anthony Holbeche

BGRA


Shoubridge, Thomas Herbert Harry Tate
GOC Infantry Division


Shute, Cameron Deane Tiger
GOC Corps


Shuter, Reginald Gauntlett

GOC Infantry Brigade


Sillem, Arnold Frederick

DA&QMG


Simpson-Baikie, Hugh Archie Dundas

CRA


Sinclair-Maclagan, Ewen George

GOC Infantry Division


Singer, Charles William

Chief Engineer


Skinner, Bruce Morland

DMS


Skinner, Percy Cyriac Burrell

GOC Infantry Division


Sladen, David Ramsay

GOC Infantry Brigade


Sladen, Gerald Carew

GOC Infantry Brigade


Sloggett, Arthur Thomas

Director-General Medical Services


Smith, Robert

GOC Infantry Brigade


Smith, Wilfred Edward Bownas

GOC Infantry Brigade


Smith, William Douglas

GOC Infantry Division


Smith-Dorrien, Horace Lockwood S.D.
GOC Army


Smyth, Gerald Brice Ferguson

GOC Infantry Brigade


Smyth, Nevill Maskelyne The Sphinx V.C. GOC Infantry Division


Smyth, Vere Staunton

GOC Infantry Brigade


Smyth-Osbourne, George Nowell Thomas

B-G Demobilization


Smyth-Osbourne, Henry Percy

GOC RFC Brigade


Snow, Thomas D'Oyly Slush
GOC Corps


Solly-Flood, Arthur

GOC Infantry Division


Southey, William Melville

GOC Infantry Brigade


Spears, Edward Louis

Liaison Officer French GQG


Spedding, Edward Wilfrid

CRA


Spooner, Arthur Hardwicke

GOC Infantry Brigade


Spring, Frederick Gordon

GOC Infantry Brigade


St Aubyn, Edward Geoffrey

GOC Infantry Brigade


Stanley, Hon. Ferdinand Charles

GOC Infantry Brigade


Stanley-Clarke, Henry Calvert

CRA


Stansfeld, Thomas Wolryche

GOC Infantry Brigade


Staveley, William Cathcart

CRA


Steavenson, Charles John

GOC Infantry Brigade


Steele, Julian McCarty

GOC Infantry Brigade


Stephens, Reginald Byng Stiff un'
GOC Corps


Stevens, George Archibald

GOC Infantry Brigade


Stevens, Leighton Marlow

GOC Infantry Brigade


Stevenson, Alexander Gavin

Chief Engineer


Stevenson, Edward Hall
D.S.O. CRA 29 Div Wounded 30/11/17
Stewart, Alexander Edward
D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 3 NZ Bde Wounded 17/07/18
Stewart, Charles Edward

GOC Infantry Brigade 154 Bde KIA 14/09/16
Stewart, Cosmo Gordon

GOC Infantry Brigade and BGRA


Stewart, Davison Bruce

CRA 66 Div Wounded 28/08/17
Stewart, Hugh Houghton Bt.

GOC Infantry Brigade


Stewart, Ian

BGGS


Stewart, James Campbell

GOC Infantry Brigade


Stewart, John Smith
D.S.O. CRA 3 Can Div Art Wounded 10/07/18
Stewart, John William

DDG Transportation (Construction)


Stirling, James Wilfred

CRA


Stirling, William

CRA


Stockdale, Herbert Edward

CRA


Stockley, Arthur Uniacke

CRA


Stockley, Ernest Norman

Chief Engineer


Stockwell, Clifton Inglis Buffalo Bill
GOC Infantry Brigade


Stokes, Alfred

BGRA


Stone, Francis Gleadowe

CRA


Stone, Percy Vere Powys
D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 17 Bde Wounded 11/04/17
Stopford, Lionel Arthur Montagu

GOC Infantry Brigade


Strickland, Edward Peter Strick & Hungryface
GOC Infantry Division


Strong, William

BGRA


Stuart, Andrew Mitchell

Director of Works


Stuart, Donald MacKenzie

GOC Infantry Brigade


Stubbs, Guy Clifford

GOC Infantry Brigade


Studd, Herbert William

GOC Inf Bde & BGGS (Supreme War Council)


Sugden, Richard Edgar R.E.
GOC Infantry Brigade


Surtees, Herbert Conyers

GOC Infantry Brigade


Sutton, Hugh Clement Dickie
DA&QMG


Swabey, Wilfred Spedding

D-DS and T


Sweny, William Frederick

GOC Infantry Brigade 61 Bde Wounded 02/06/16
Sykes, Clement Arthur

CRA


Sykes, Frederick Hugh Bill
BGGS Supreme War Council


Symons, Adolphe

GOC Infantry Brigade


Details drawn from following sources - University of Birmingham First World War Studies Department & 'Bloody Red Tabs' written by Frank Davies & Graham Maddocks.      

 

Share/Save/Bookmark
Last Updated ( Tuesday, 27 May 2008 18:44 )  

Search with Google

Join the WFA

Join the WFA

Join the WFA online, by post, or at a Branch near you!

Join us on Facebook

Support the WFA

If you have found this website to be of help to you, please support us.

donate_WFA

wfa-worldpay

Sponsored Links