Home Land War The Generals Generals Nicknames (t to z)

Generals Nicknames (t to z)

Great War - Generals - Nicknames - Decorations - Unit - Wounded - Died







Name Nicknames Medals-Awards Position Held Unit Died / Wounded Date

Tagart, Harold Arthur Lewis

DA&QMG


Tancred, Thomas Angus

BGRA


Tanner, John Arthur

Chief Engineer


Tanner, William Ernest Collins

GOC Infantry Brigade


Taylor, Reginald O'Bryan

GOC Infantry Brigade


Taylor, Stuart Campbell

GOC Infantry Brigade 93 Bde DOW 11/10/18
Teck, Duke of Dolly
Military Secretary


Tempest, Roger Stephen

GOC Infantry Brigade


Ternan, Trevor Patrick Breffney

GOC Infantry Brigade


Tew, Harold Stuart

GOC Infantry Brigade


Thacker, Herbert Cecil

CRA


Thackeray, Frank Stanniford

GOC Infantry Brigade


Thesiger, George Handcock

GOC Infantry Division 9 Div KIA 26/09/15
Thomas, Edward Algernon D'Arcy

GOC Infantry Brigade


Thomas, Godfrey Vignoles Bt.

CRA


Thomas, Henry Melville

CRA


Thompson, Henry Neville Handsome Harry
DMS


Thompson, William Arthur Murray

CRA


Thompson, William George Hemsley

CRA


Thomson, Christopher Birdwood

BGGS Supreme War Council


Thomson, Noel Arbuthnot
C.M.G. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 44 Bde Gassed 02/08/18
Thorne, Augustus Francis Andrew Nicol Bulgy
GOC Infantry Brigade


Thornton, William Brooke

GOC Infantry Brigade


Thorpe, Edward Ivan De Sausmarez
D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 107 Bde Wounded 13/09/18
Thorpe, Gervase

GOC Infantry Brigade


Thuillier, Henry Fleetwood

GOC Infantry Division


Thwaites, William

GOC Infantry Division 141 Bde Wounded 23/05/16
Tivey, Edwin
D.S.O. V.D. GOC Infantry Brigade 8 Aus Bde Wounded 22/10/17
Topping, Thomas Edward

CRA


Townsend, Sir Charles Vere Ferrers
K.C.B. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Division 6 Ind Div Wounded 29/04/16
Towsey, Francis William

GOC Infantry Brigade


Travers, Joseph Oakes

GOC Infantry Brigade


Trefusis, Hon. John F.H.S.F. Jack Tre
GOC Infantry Brigade 20 Bde KIA 24/10/15
Treherne, Francis Harper

DMS


Tremblay, Thomas Louis

GOC Infantry Brigade


Trenchard, Hugh Montague Boom
GOC RFC


Trevor, Herbert Edward

GOC Infantry Brigade 103 Bde Gassed
Trotman, Charles Newsham

GOC Infantry Brigade


Trotter, Gerald Frederic

GOC Infantry Brigade


Tudor, Henry Hugh Owen
GOC Infantry Division


Tudway, Robert John

DA&QMG


Tufnell, Arthur Wyndham

GOC Infantry Brigade


Tulloch, James Bruce Gregorie

DA&QMG


Tulloch, John Arthur Stamford

Chief Engineer


Turner, Arthur Jervois

GOC Infantry Brigade


Turner, Martin Newman

GOC Infantry Brigade


Turner, Richard Ernest William

GOC Infantry Division


Tuson, Harry Denison

GOC Infantry Brigade


Tuxford, George Stuart

GOC Infantry Brigade


Twigg, Robert Henry

GOC Infantry Brigade


Twining, Philip Geoffrey

DA&QMG


Twiss, Francis Arthur

CHA


Twiss, John Henry

Director Railway Transport


Twyford, Lionel Thomas Campbell

GOC Infantry Brigade


Tyler, Arthur Malcolm

CHA


Tyler, James Arbuthnot

CRA


Tyndale-Biscoe, Julian Dallas Tyndale

Commandant Remount Depot


Umfreville, Percy

Director of Military Prisons


Uniacke, Herbert Crofton Campbell

GOCRA


Van Straubenzee, Casimir Cartwright

GOCRA


Van Straubenzee, Casimir Henry Claude Straw
GOC Infantry Brigade


Vaughan, Edward

GOC Infantry Brigade


Vaughan, John J.V.
GOC Cavalry Division & Insp QMG Services


Vaughan, Louis Ridley Father
MGGS


Vaughan, Robert Edward

DA&QMG


Vincent, Berkeley
C.M.G. GOC Infantry Brigade 35 Bde Gassed 09/08/18
Vincent, Henry Osman

CHA


Wace, Edward Gurth

Controller of Labour


Wade, Thomas Stewart Herschel

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wadeson, Frederick William George

GOC Cavalry Brigade


Waghorn, William Danvers

Chief Engineer


Wagstaff, Cyril Mosley

Head of British Mission AEF


Wainewright, Arthur Reginald

CRA


Wake, Sir Hereward Bt.

BGGS Supreme War Council


Walker, Henry Alexander
C.M.G. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 16 Bde Wounded 16/10/18
Walker, Harold Bridgwood Hooky C.B. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Division 1 Aus Div Wounded 13/10/15
Walker, William George

GOC Infantry Division


Wallerstein, Francis Edward

GOC Infantry Brigade


Walsh, Richard Knox

GOC Infantry Brigade


Walshe, Frederick William Henry
D.S.O. CRA 42 Div Wounded 26/09/17
Walshe, Henry Ernest

GOC Infantry Brigade


Walthall, Edward Charles Walthall Delves

CRA


Wanless O'Gowan, Robert

GOC Infantry Division


Ward, Henry Dudley Ossulston

BGRA


Wardrop, Alexander Ernest

GOCRA


Ware, Fabian Arthur Goulstone

Vice-Chairman IWGC


Watkis, Henry Bulckley Burlton

GOC Infantry Division


Watson, Charles Frederic
C.M.G. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 180 Bde Wounded 05/11/17
Watson, David

GOC Infantry Division


Watson, John Edward

GOC Infantry Brigade


Watt, Donald Munro

GOC Infantry Brigade


Watts, Herbert Edward

GOC Corps


Webb-Bowen, Tom Ince

GOC RFC Brigade


Webb-Bowen, William Ince
D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 8 Bde Wounded 02/04/18
Webber, Norman William Squib
BGGS


Wedgwood, Gilbert Henry

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wedgwood, Ralph Lewis

Director of Docks


Weir, George Alexander

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wellesley, Richard Ashmore Colley

BGRA


Westmacott, Claude Berners

GOC Infantry Brigade


Westmorland, Percy Thuillier

GOC Infantry Brigade


Weston, Spencer Vaughan Percy

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wheatley, Leonard Lane

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wheatley, Philip

CRA


Whigham, Robert Dundas Whigwam
GOC Infantry Division


White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham

MGGS


White, Geoffrey Herbert Anthony

CRA


White, Hon. Robert
C.M.G. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 184 Bde Wounded 22/03/18
White, William Lewis Gunner
DA&QMG


White-Thomson, Hugh Davie

BGRA


Whitley, Edward Nathan

CRA


Wigan, John Tyson
D.S.O. GOC Mounted Brigade 7 Mtd Bde Wounded 28/11/17
Wiggin, Edgar Askin

GOC Mounted Brigade 1 Mtd Bde Wounded 18/09/15
Wigram, Kenneth Kitten
BGGS (O.b.)


Wilberforce, Herbert William

Boulogne Base


Wilding, Charles Arthur

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wilkinson, Ernest Berdoe

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wilkinson, Montagu Grant

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wilkinson, Percival Spearman
C.B. C.M.G. GOC Infantry Division 50 Div Wounded 13/04/17
Willan, Frank Godfrey

GOC Infantry Brigade


Willcocks, James

GOC Corps


Williams, Edward George

GOC Infantry Brigade


Williams, Guy Charles

GOC Infantry Brigade


Williams, Hugh Bruce Billy Williams
GOC Infantry Division and MGGS


Williams, Oliver De Lancey

GOC Infantry Brigade


Williams, Sydney Frederick

Chief Engineer


Williams, Victor Arthur Seymour

GOC Infantry Brigade 8 Can Bde Wounded / POW 02/06/16
Williams, Weir de Lancey Hampshire
GOC Infantry Division


Willis, Edward Henry

BGRA


Wilson, Charles Stuart

Chief Engineer


Wilson, Francis Adrian

CRA


Wilson, Frederick Maurice

D-DS and T


Wilson, Henry Fuller Maitland Fatty
GOC Corps


Wilson, Henry Hughes Bt. The Intriguer
GOC Corps


Wilson, Samuel Herbert

BGGS


Wing, Frederick Drummond Vincent

GOC Infantry Division 3 Div & 12 Div Wounded / KIA 02/10/15
Winser, Charles Rupert Peter

GOC Infantry Brigade


Winter, Ormond de l'Epée

CRA


Wintour, Fitzgerald

GOC Infantry Brigade and DA&QMG


Wisdom, Evan Alexander

GOC Infantry Brigade


Withycombe, William Maunder

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wood, Edward Allan

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wood, Phillip Richard

GOC Infantry Division


Wood, Thomas Birchall

DA&QMG


Woodcock, Wilfred James

GOC Infantry Brigade


Woodhouse, Tom Percy

Director-General Medical Services


Woodroffe, Charles Richard

DA&QMG


Woods, Hugh Kennedy

GOC Tank Brigade


Woodward, John Alfred Hudson

GOC Infantry Brigade


Woollcombe, Charles Louis

GOC Corps


Worgan, Rivers Berney

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wormald, Frank

GOC Cavalry Brigade 5 Cav Bde KIA 03/10/15
Wray, John Cecil

CRA


Wright, Wallace Duffield

BGGS


Wroughton, John Bartholomew

B-G Personal Services


Wyatt, Louis John

GOC Infantry Brigade


Wynne, John George Erskine

CHA


Wynter, Francis Arthur

CHA


Yarde-Buller, Hon. Henry Yardey
British Mission to French GQG


Yatman, Clement

GOC Infantry Brigade


Young, Robert
C.M.G. D.S.O. GOC Infantry Brigade 3 NZ (Rifles) Bde Wounded 09/08/17







*MG Lomax DoW received 31/10/1914

created by Martin Hornby - W.F.A.








Details drawn from following sources - University of Birmingham First World War Studies Department & 'Bloody Red Tabs' written by Frank Davies & Graham Maddocks.

 

Share/Save/Bookmark
Last Updated ( Tuesday, 27 May 2008 18:40 )  

Search with Google

Join the WFA

Join the WFA

Join the WFA online, by post, or at a Branch near you!

Join us on Facebook

Support the WFA

If you have found this website to be of help to you, please support us.

donate_WFA

wfa-worldpay

Sponsored Links